GSAM Logo 4 sponsors

Global Summit for Advanced Manufacturing
July 9-11, 2014

Golden Gate A
San Francisco Marriot Marquis

 

Looking to deepen your knowledge of practical solutions to manufacturing challenges?

Plan now to attend GSAM 2014 and explore issues common in taking manufacturing to the next levels of miniaturization, integration, ruggedization, and automation. A wide variety of industry sectors - electronics, food, heavy equipment, technology and textiles - confront similar challenges with new materials, tools and processes, while ensuring speed to market.

GSAM 2014 features high level speakers who have confronted these challenges and are willing to share their stories.  Hear a wide range of experiences in successfully developing and manufacturing products for today's demanding markets.



 

 

Session Agenda

 
July 9, 8:00am-5:15pm 

Session 1

8:00am-9:00am

 
8:00am-8:15am Welcome Remarks

Dan Gamota

Director, Advanced Manufacturing, Global Operations Services

Jabil

 

 

8:15am-9:00am

Challenges and Opportunities in Semiconductor Technology for Manufacturing in China

ShiuhWuu Lee

Executive Vice President

Semiconductor Manufacturing International Corporation (SMIC)

 

   
Session 2: Materials and Processes
9:00am-11:50am
 
9:00am-9:30am

     

             

Lower Temperature Processing Solutions in Electronic Assembly

Gene Kim

Korean OEM Regional Director - Americas and Europe,

Science and Technology Liaison

Alpha - Division of Alent, PLC

 

  
9:30am-10:00am

A Practical Glass Lens Solution Enabling Use of Solid State Lighting in Aviation/Aerospace Applications

David P. Maikowski

Global Marketing Director, Industrial Electronics

Guardian Industries

 

 

 

10:00am-10:20am

MORNING BREAK

 

  

 

10:20am-10:50am

Large Scale Manufacturing of Hi-Tech Proteins in the 21st Century

Gregg Whited

DuPont Fellow

DuPont Industrial Biosciences

 

  

 

10:50am-11:20am

ECO-Mg Alloys with SHE and ECO-Al Alloys with Improved QCD

Kim Shae

Professor at UST, Chief Researcher

KITECH USA

 

  

11:20am-11:50am

Chemical Industry Outlook: Impact of Technology Advances on the 

Manufacturing Industry

Michael T. Gallagher

Director, Public Sector Business and Business Growth Services

Bayer Material Science LLC

 

   
11:50am-1:00pm

LUNCH


 

 

Session 3: Automation 
1:00pm-3:05pm
  
1:00pm-1:25pm

Research Trends for Advanced Manufacturing

Richard Mahoney, PhD

Director of Robotics  

SRI International    

 

  

 

1:25pm-1:50pm

Innovations in Robotics for Assembly Manufacturing

Chris Blanchette

National Account Manager

FANUC America Corporation

 

  

1:50pm-2:15pm 

The Fourth Industrial Revolution Has Arrived: Can Your Business Succeed in a Connected World?

Cory Plender

Director, Solution Sales

Bosch Software Innovations

 

  
2:15pm-2:40pm

Manufacturing Innovation and Process Variations

Scott Zerkle

General Manager

Yamaha Motor IM America, Inc.

 

  

 

2:40pm-3:05pm

Advanced IC Packaging Development in China

Steve Liang

JCET 

 

  

 

3:05pm-3:25pm

AFTERNOON BREAK

 

  

 

Session 4: Ruggedization 
3:25pm-5:05pm

 
3:25pm-3:50pm

Advanced Manufacturing: The 21st Century Materials Challenge
Tahany El-Wardany

Fellow in Advanced Manufacturing

United Technologies Research Center (UTRC)

 

  
3:50pm-4:15pm

Manufacturing of Wide Bandgap Power Electronic Modules

Jared Hornberger

Director of Manufacturing

Arkansas Power Electronics International, Inc.

 

  

 

4:15pm-4:40pm

Designing and Manufacturing Glass to Improve Physical Perfomance

Andrew Crawford, Ph.D.

Technical Product Manager

AGC Electronics America 

 

 

 

4:40pm-5:05pm

Manufacturing Processes and Best Practices for The Human Body 

Steven Fastert

Director of Product Development

mc10 Inc. 


   
5:05pm-5:15pm

Closing Day 1 Remarks

Dan Gamota

Director, Advanced Manufacturing, Global Operations Services

Jabil

Networking Reception 
 
5:30pm-6:30 pm

  
The GSAM networking reception is the ideal place to discuss the day’s events with new colleagues and old friends. It is an opportunity to meet face-to-face with speakers and attendees from over 100 manufacturing companies across a multitude of industries. Interact and develop new business connections in a relaxed and casual atmosphere following the first day of the Summit.
Beer, wine and light refreshments will be served. 
 

July 10, 8:00am-5:15pm

  

Session 5

8:00am-9:25am

8:00am-8:15am

Welcome and Introduction

Gene Kim

Korean OEM Regional Director - Americas and Europe, Science and Technology Liaison

Alpha - Division of Alent, PLC

 

 

  

8:15am-9:00am

Rise of Electronics Manufacturing - History and Lessons of Manufacturing at an OEM

Happy Holden

Retired

Formerly of HP, Foxconn and Gentex


 

 

Session 6Integration
9:00am-11:50am

  

9:00am-9:30am

Wearable Electronics: Considerations and Solutions in Printed Circuits

Joan K. Vrtis, Ph.D.

Sr. Director, Interconnect Technology Center

Multek-Flextronics

 

 

 

9:30am-10:00am

Next-Generation Transparent Conductive Films for High Performance Consumer and Industrial Products

Thomas Chang

General Manager

Cima NanoTech Pte. Ltd

 

 

 

10:00am-10:20am

MORNING BREAK

 

 

 

10:20am-10:50am

Smarter Integration for Green Nanoelectronic Manufacturing
Qinghuang Lin

Research Staff Member & Manager

IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center

 

 
10:50am-11:20am

Improving Manufacturing Operations with IoT Platforms and Architectures
Vincent A. Guarna, Jr.

Managing Director

IOT Technology Solutions

 

 

 

11:20am-11:50am

A Success Story: The Distributed Research and Manufacturing Methods

Paolo Gargini

Chairman ITRS, IEEE Fellow

 

 

 

11:50am-1:00pm

LUNCH

 

 

 

Session 7: Miniaturization
1:00pm-3:00pm
   
1:00pm-1:25pm

Semiconductor Scaling, a Marco Inflection Review

Patrick Martin

Senior Technical Director

Applied Materials

 

 

 

1:25pm-1:50pm

Scalable Three-Dimensional Chip Stacking Using Cu TSVs

Charles Woychick

Sr. Director of Marketing and Technology

Invensas  

 

 

 

1:50pm-2:15pm

Miniaturization of Timing Devices

Wan-Thai Hsu

CTO of MEMS Technology

Micrel, Inc.

 

 

 

2:15pm-2:40pm

Innovations from Cross Industry Technology in Equipment for Electronics & Semiconductor Dispensing 
Alec Babiarz

Retired

Formerly of Nordson Asymtek 

 

 

 

2:40pm-3:05pm

Thermo-Sonic Flip Chip Methods on Copper or Solder Interconnect Structure

Tae Yi

Panasonic 

 

 

 

 

3:05pm-3:25pm

AFTERNOON BREAK

 

 

 

Session 8: Special Topics 
3:25pm-5:05pm

 

3:25pm-3:50pm

Case Studies of Materials Recovery & Recycle

Andrew B. Johnson

Global Market Manager

Air Products

 

 
3:50pm-4:15pm

Dynamic Work Sequencing of Scheduling for Efficient Human-Robot Collaboration in Manufacturing
Julie A. Shah

Assistant Professor of Aeronautics and Astronautics

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

 

 

 

4:15pm-4:40pm

The Year of the Hardware Startup: Growing Tomorrow’s Tools of The Trade
Steven Taub

Sr. Advisor

GE Investments – Advanced Manufacturing

 

 
4:40pm-5:05pm

Ian Rawson

NovaCentrix

 

 

 

5:05pm-5:15pm

Closing Day 2 Remarks

Gene Kim

Korean OEM Regional Director - Americas and Europe, Science and Technology Liaison

Alpha - Division of Alent, PLC

 

 

 

5:15pm

ADJOURN


 

 

July 11, 9:00am-4:00pm

 

 
Manufacturer's Tour - Click here for more details.  
   

 

 

For more information, please visit: GSAM 2014


Registration
Before June 7      
Before July 5         
After  July  5
$495 $495 $595

 

There is a $299 rate is available onsite for one day of the program.  This is only available onsite, not through online registration.

 

How to Register for this Program

Start a New Registration


Upgrade Your Existing Registration


Begin a new registration record and select this and any other programs you wish to attend during step 3. If you are already registered for SEMICON West, visit www.semiconwest.org/rrc to log in to the Registration Resource Center.  Select "Agenda Builder" to add this program.

 

 

For more information, please visit: GSAM 2014

 

Bookmark and Share Google+