1.408.943.6900

Advanced Manufacturing Forum

The days of business as usual are officially over. 

Rapidly changing new technologies, accelerated product life cycles, IoT devices, wearable electronics and a host of other developments are driving a paradigm shift. What’s ahead?  And what will it mean for you?

At the Advanced Manufacturing Forum, you will explore exciting new topics that impact integrated circuit fabrication, semiconductor capital equipment, components, instrumentation and subsystems, software, and related services. Learn about new technologies on the horizon and how they will impact semiconductor manufacturing.

If you are involved in technical or business leadership, you need the latest industry information. SEMICON West provides you with strategic insights from industry thought leaders to enable you to assess the landscape, identify opportunities, and develop strategic plans. Come to SEMICON West and connect with people in your community, discover what's new, and discuss what it means for your business.

Advanced Manufacturing Forum Conference Tracks: Registration and Pricing Information

There are two Advanced Manufacturing Forum conference tracks. Both Advanced Manufacturing Forum conference tracks require registration to attend. 

Conference Track 1 at TechXPOT South: The Advanced Manufacturing Forum: Conference Track 1 sessions presented at TechXPOT South are included with your SEMICON West registration. 

Conference Track 2: The Advanced Manufacturing Forum: Conference Track 2 sessions require an additional fee. 

View Conference Track 1  View Conference Track 2 

Agenda—Conference Track 1 at TechXPOT South


Tuesday, July 12

10:30–12:30pm

Pathfinding Beyond 5nm (Track 1 at TechXPOT South)

Confirmed Speakers:

Session Moderator: Dave Hemker, Ph.D., CTO, Lam Research

2:00–4:00pm

Compound Semiconductors:  Enabling Next Generation Computing and Communications (Track 1 at TechXPOT South)

Session Sponsor:   

Confirmed Speakers:

Session Moderator: Alexander Smith, Director, Global Sales, North America & Europe, Brewer Science


Wednesday, July 13

10:30–12:30pm

Materials: Manufacturing Challenges and Realities at Advanced Nodes (Track 1 at TechXPOT South)

​Confirmed Speakers:

Session Moderator: Michael Corbett, Managing Partner, Linx Consulting

2:00–4:30pm

 ≤200mm Semiconductor Manufacturing Is Here To Stay (Track 1 at TechXPOT South)

Presented by:  SEMI Secondary Equipment and Applications Special Interest Group

Panelists: 

  • Kevin Chasey,VP of Field Service Operations, TEL

  • Hans Peters, Head of Systems Sales & Marketing Europe, Ebara

  • David Sachse, Director of Business Development, Lam Research

  • Ted Shafer, Business Manager, Mature Product Sales, ASML

Panel Moderator: Emerald Greig, SurplusGLOBAL


Thursday, July 14

10:30–12:50pm

3D Printing:  A New Dimension in Manufacturing (Track 1 at TechXPOT South)

 

Session Partner: 

Confirmed Speakers

Session Moderator: Jim Feldhan, President, Semico Research

2:00–3:30pm

Best of West Showcase (Track 1 at TechXPOT South)

This session will feature 2016 Best of West Finalists

Session Moderator: Peter Singer, Editor-in-Chief & Associate Publisher,  Solid State Technology

Agenda—Conference Track 2 in North Hall, Room 133


Tuesday, July 12

10:30–12:30pm

 

Lithography: Charting a Path, or Paths, Between Nodes 10 and 5 (Track 2)

Confirmed Speakers:

Session Moderator: Chris Mack,  Ph.D., LIthoguru

2:00–4:00 pm

Node 10 to node 5 - Dealing with the Slower Pace of Traditional Scaling (Track 2)

Sponsored by: 

Additional fee required at registration.

Confirmed Speakers:

Session Moderator: Debra Vogler, President, Instant Insight                           


Wednesday, July 13

10:30–12:30pm

What’s Next in MEMS and Sensors: Innovation to Drive the Next Generation of Growth  (Track 2)

Additional fee required at registration.

Confirmed Speakers:

​Session Moderator: Karen Lightman, Executive Director, MEMS and Sensors Industry Group

2:00–4:00pm

Power Electronics (Track 2)

Additional fee required at registration.

Confirmed Speakers:

Session Moderator: Paul Farrar, SUNY Polytechnic Institute - CNSE


Thursday, July 14

10:30–12:30pm

Interconnect Solutions for Next Generation Computers (Track 2)

Session Partner:   

Additional fee required at registration.

Session Chair: Sayeef Salahuddin, PhD, Professor, UC Berkeley

Confirmed Speakers:

Session Moderator: Chenyun Pan, Ph.D., Professor, Georgia Tech

 

Registration: Advanced Manufacturing Forum: Conference Track 2 

 

By June 3                      

Starting June 4

SEMI Member          

$125

$175

Non Member

$175

$225

 

Tutorials on GaN and 2.5D/3D Technologies

1:00–2:30 pm

Tutorial: 2.5D / 3D Integration Technology (Track 2)

Instructor: Mukta Farooq, Ph.D., Distinguished Member of Technical Staff, Technology and Development, IEEE Fellow, GLOBAFOUNDRIES

* Additional fee required at registration.

2:45–4:15 pm 

Tutorial: GaN Devices and Technology (Track 2)

Instructor: Patrick Fay, Ph.D., Professor, Dept. of Electrical Engineering, University of Notre Dame

*Additional fee required at registration.

 

Registration for Tutorials

 

By June 3                      

Starting June 4

SEMI Member          

$50

$50

Non Member

$75

$75

Register Now    
     
To begin a new registration record    
Share page with AddThis